Sacred Heart College

Alert Level 2

Show More Information

Events

Events - Sacred Heart College

Filter Events:

February December

January 2021

SMTWTFS
 
25
Wellington Anniversary
26
2021 School Leaders
27
Peer Support Training
 

January

Monday 25th
Wellington Anniversary
Monday, 25th January
 
Tuesday 26th
2021 School Leaders
with MK
Tuesday, 26th January 1:30pm to 3:30pm
 
Wednesday 27th
Peer Support Training
Wednesday, 27th January 9:00am to 3:00pm
 

February

Monday 1st
Powhiri for Year 9 and new students/ staff
Monday, 1st February 9:00am to 10:00am
 
Year 9 and Year 13 Peer Supporters/ leaders
with peer supporters and leaders
Monday, 1st February 8:45am to 3:20pm
 
Tuesday 2nd
Year 9 RST day and Year 13 Peer Supporters/ Leaders
Tuesday, 2nd February 8:45am to 3:20pm
 
Wednesday 3rd
Korero ā Whānau Yr 9-13
Kaiārahi- parent and student conferences 15 minutes
Wednesday, 3rd February 9:00am to 1:00pm
 
Thursday 4th
Korero ā Whānau Yr9-13
Kaiārahi- parent and student conferences 15 minutes
Thursday, 4th February 1:00pm to 5:00pm
 
Friday 5th
period 1- AKO
Friday, 5th February 8:45am to 9:45am
 
period 2- Whole School Assembly and Liturgy
Friday, 5th February 9:45am to 11:00am
 
period 3- AKO
Friday, 5th February 11:30am to 12:30pm
 
period 4- house meetings
Friday, 5th February 12:30pm to 1:30pm
 
school finish at 1.30pm
Friday, 5th February 1:30pm
 
Whole School Welcome
Friday, 5th February 8:45am
 
Monday 8th
Theme: Connect/ Mana Atua
Monday, 8th February
 
Week A
Monday, 8th February
 
Tuesday 9th
NO EOTC WEEK
Tuesday, 9th to Friday, 12th February 8:45am to 3:20pm
 
Phone Free Day
Tuesday, 9th February 8:45am to 3:20pm
 
Wednesday 10th
Phone Free Day
Wednesday, 10th February 8:45am to 3:20pm
 
Thursday 11th
Phone Free Day
Thursday, 11th February 8:45am to 3:20pm
 
Year 11 assembly
Thursday, 11th February 8:45am to 9:00am
PAC  
Friday 12th
First weekly reports whole school
Friday, 12th February
 
Senior Volleyball starts
Friday, 12th February
 
Monday 15th
Theme: Connect/ Mana Tangata
Monday, 15th February
 
NO EOTC WEEK
Monday, 15th to Friday, 19th February 8:40am to 3:20pm
 
Week B
Monday, 15th February
 
Year 13 Assembly
Monday, 15th February 8:45am to 9:00am
 
Year 9 Assembly
This assembly has been added as the assembly on Wednesday is cancelled due to Ash Wednesday
Monday, 15th February 8:45am to 9:00am
Gym  
Tuesday 16th
Phone Free Day
Tuesday, 16th February 8:45am to 3:20pm
 
Ako Meetings
Tuesday, 16th February 9:40am to 10:40am
 
POSTPONED Whānau Hui
Tuesday, 16th February 6:30pm to 7:30pm
Atawhai  
Senior Touch starts
Tuesday, 16th February
 
Wednesday 17th
Ash Wednesday Liturgies
Wednesday, 17th February 8:45am to 9:05am
Ako Classes  
Phone Free Day
Wednesday, 17th February 8:45am to 3:20pm
 
CSW Prem Tennis Champs
Wednesday, 17th February
 
Junior Volleyball starts
Wednesday, 17th February
 
POSTPONED Fanau Fono
A new date will be advised.
Wednesday, 17th February 6:30pm to 7:30pm
Library  
Thursday 18th
Phone Free Day
Thursday, 18th February 8:45am to 3:20pm
 
HIS301 trip
STAFF: AP Students: 13HIS
Thursday, 18th February 12:30pm to 1:30pm
Local  
Online Safety Information Evening
Thursday, 18th February 7:00pm to 8:30pm
PAC  
Senior Water Polo starts
Thursday, 18th February
 
Y10 History trip
STAFF: KB/KF Students: 10HIS
Thursday, 18th February 12:30pm to 1:30pm
St James Cemetery  
Year 10 Assembly
Thursday, 18th February 8:45am to 9:00am
PAC  
Friday 19th
HIS301 trip
STAFF: AP Students: 13HIS
Friday, 19th February 2:20pm to 3:20pm
Local  
Monday 22nd
Uniform Shop is shut today
Monday, 22nd February
 
Year 12 assembly
Monday, 22nd February 8:45am to 9:00am
 
Tuesday 23rd
Phone Free Day
Tuesday, 23rd February 8:45am to 3:20pm
 
Ako: Junior Singing Practice
Tuesday, 23rd February
 
Special Olympics Athletics Day
Students Volunteering for Special Olympics, running events and marshalling
Tuesday, 23rd February 8:30am to 2:00pm
Newtown Athletics Park  
Wednesday 24th
Athletics Day
Wednesday, 24th February 8:45am to 3:30pm
 
Board of Trustees meeting
Wednesday, 24th February 7:00pm to 9:00pm
SHC Library  
Thursday 25th
Phone Free Day
Thursday, 25th February 8:45am to 3:20pm
 
CSW Touch Snr Tournament
Thursday, 25th February
 
Year 11 assembly
Thursday, 25th February 8:45am to 9:00am
PAC  
Year 13 Contemplation Day
Students: Year 13 Staff:SC, JS, JC, RT, LP, PD, AG, AK, JG, MB, SB, MK, MP, TB.
Thursday, 25th February 8:45am to 3:20pm
 
Year 9 camp
Thursday, 25th to Friday, 26th February 8:45am to 3:20pm
 
Friday 26th
CSW Softball Open Tournament
Friday, 26th February
 
Student Coaches Course
zCA
Friday, 26th February
 
Year 13 Camp
MK*,BH*, SB*, EB* NP*, TF, SD, MC, MB
Friday, 26th February
 

March

Monday 1st
Theme: Connect/ Mana Matauranga
Monday, 1st March
 
Week B
Monday, 1st March
 
Music Workshops
RR, ICK
Monday, 1st March 12:15pm to 2:15pm
SHC S5  
School Photos
Queries contact the office, Claire Malaeulu, xtn 201
Monday, 1st March 8:45am to 3:20pm
PAC & Lawson Foyer  
Tuesday 2nd
Phone Free Day
Tuesday, 2nd March 8:45am to 3:20pm
 
Debating - Junior Prem team
Staff: BD
Tuesday, 2nd March 3:20pm to 5:00pm
 
Mountain biking 11OED
Staff: NO (no relief required) KG dropping of students
Tuesday, 2nd March 12:45pm to 2:30pm
 
Music Workshops
RR, ICH MI, IFC, IJK
Tuesday, 2nd March 10:45am to 2:30pm
SHC S3, S6, PAC  
POSTPONED Fanau Fono
Tuesday, 2nd March 6:30pm to 7:30pm
Library  
Wednesday 3rd
Phone Free Day
Wednesday, 3rd March 8:45am to 3:20pm
 
Debating - Junior Certificate Team
Staff: RT
Wednesday, 3rd March 3:20pm to 5:00pm
 
Homework Club
Wednesday, 3rd March 3:30pm to 4:30pm
Library  
Kapa Haka
Wednesday, 3rd March 1:30pm to 2:20pm
PAC  
Māori Achieve Programme
Wednesday, 3rd March 3:30pm to 4:30pm
Atawhai  
Music Workshops
MI, IOC
Wednesday, 3rd March 9:00am to 11:00am
SHC S5  
Year 9 assembly
Wednesday, 3rd March 8:45am to 9:00am
PAC  
Thursday 4th
Phone Free Day
Thursday, 4th March 8:45am to 3:20pm
 
POSTPONED Leadership Mass
Thursday, 4th March 9:15am to 11:00am
 
Music Workshops
MI, IPB
Thursday, 4th March 11:30am to 1:30pm
SHC S5, PAC  
POSTPONED NCEA parent information evening
See NS
Thursday, 4th March 6:00pm to 7:00pm
Library  
Friday 5th
CSW Snr Volleybal Tournament
Friday, 5th March
 
Music Workshops
RR
Friday, 5th March 10:00am to 12:00pm
SHC S5  
Saturday 6th
CSW Snr Volleyball Tournament
Saturday, 6th March
 
Monday 8th
12 ESS Titahi Bay
Staff: DH, MB Students: 12 ESS
Monday, 8th March 9:00am to 1:30pm
Titahi Bay  
International Women's Day
Monday, 8th March
 
Week A
Monday, 8th March
 
Theme: Connect/ Mana Matauranga
Monday, 8th March
 
Tuesday 9th
Debating - Prem B Team
Tuesday, 9th March 3:20pm to 5:00pm
 
Fanau Fono
Tuesday, 9th March 6:30pm to 7:30pm
Library  
Junior Touch starts
Tuesday, 9th March
 
Non-stop Cricket Tournament - Volunteers event
No staff required at event. Supervised by LHPSSA
Tuesday, 9th March 9:00am to 2:00pm
Fraser Park  
St Pats Y9 Dance ticket sales
Tuesday, 9th March 12:55pm to 1:45pm
Lawson Foyer  
Phone Free Day
Tuesday, 9th March 8:45am to 3:20pm
 
Wednesday 10th
13HIS Walk about Wellington
Staff: AP / KB Students: 13 HIS
Wednesday, 10th March 8:45am
Wellington  
CSW Tennis Open Champs
Wednesday, 10th March
 
Homework Club
Wednesday, 10th March 3:30pm to 4:30pm
Library  
Kapa Haka
Wednesday, 10th March 4:30pm to 6:30pm
PAC  
Māori Achieve Programme
Wednesday, 10th March 3:30pm to 4:30pm
Atawhai  
St Pats Y10 Dance ticket sales
Wednesday, 10th March 1:30pm to 2:20pm
Lawson Foyer  
Whānau Hui
Wednesday, 10th March 6:30pm to 7:30pm
Atawhai A1  
Phone Free Day
Wednesday, 10th March 8:45am to 3:20pm
 
Thursday 11th
Big Sister Programme
Thursday, 11th March 3:30pm to 4:30pm
Library  
Debating - Senior Certificate Team
Staff: JK
Thursday, 11th March 3:20pm to 5:00pm
 
Hutt Girls Zone Athletics
Staff: HJ, KG, zCA
Thursday, 11th March 7:30am to 3:30pm
Newtown Park  
Poly Group
Thursday, 11th March 4:30pm to 6:30pm
PAC  
Phone Free Day
Thursday, 11th March 8:45am to 3:20pm
 
Friday 12th
12 Biology Rocky Shore Trip
Staff: DB, DH, TN Students: 12 Bio Classes
Friday, 12th March 9:00am to 1:30pm
Sirens Rock Wellington  
Parish Meeting (MP)
Friday, 12th March 9:00am to 11:00am
St Bernadettes  
Sports Academy
Staff: HJ
Friday, 12th March 8:45am
 
Y9/10 St Pats Dance
Y9 and 10 Dance At St Pats Silverstream 7pm - 10pm
Friday, 12th March 7:00pm to 10:00pm
St Pats Silverstream  
Saturday 13th
CSW Waka Ama
Saturday, 13th March
 
Sunday 14th
Dragon Boating
Sunday, 14th March 9:00am to 4:00pm
Frank Kitts Park  
Monday 15th
Launching Leaders Conference
The 6 Heads of attending
Monday, 15th March 8:45am to 3:45pm
Scots College  
Year 13 Assembly
Monday, 15th March 8:45am to 9:00am
 
Week B
Monday, 15th March
 
Tuesday 16th
13 Bio Zoo Planning & Training Day
Students: 13 Bio Staff: DH, MC, TN
Tuesday, 16th March 9:30am to 3:00pm
 
CSW Golf Individual & Team Champs
Tuesday, 16th March
 
Fire Drill
Tuesday, 16th March 10:25am to 10:40am
 
Phone Free Day
Tuesday, 16th March 8:45am to 3:20pm
 
Wednesday 17th
CSW Futsal Champs
Wednesday, 17th March
 
Debating - Junior Certificate Team
Staff: RT
Wednesday, 17th March 3:20pm to 5:00pm
 
Homework Club
Wednesday, 17th March 3:30pm to 4:30pm
Library  
Kapa Haka
Wednesday, 17th March 4:30pm to 6:30pm
PAC  
Māori Achieve Programme
Wednesday, 17th March 3:30pm to 4:30pm
Atawhai  
Weet-bix TRYathlon Volunteers Event
No staff required.
Wednesday, 17th March 7:00am to 4:00pm
Hutt Rec  
Year 11 History Trip
Students 11 history Staff: SC, RL
Wednesday, 17th March 8:45am to 3:20pm
Wellington Library  
Year 9 assembly
Wednesday, 17th March 8:45am to 9:00am
PAC  
Phone Free Day
Wednesday, 17th March 8:45am to 3:20pm
 
Thursday 18th
3x3 Snr Basketball Tournament
Thursday, 18th March
 
Big Sister Programme
Thursday, 18th March 3:30pm to 4:30pm
Library  
Poly Group
Thursday, 18th March 4:30pm to 6:30pm
PAC  
Year 10 Assembly
Thursday, 18th March 8:45am to 9:00am
PAC  
Phone Free Day
Thursday, 18th March 8:45am to 3:20pm
 
Friday 19th
11OED Kayak and Rock Climbing
Students: 11OED Staff: NO, BH
Friday, 19th March 8:45am to 3:20pm
Fergs Rock and Kayak  
Year 13 GEO Homegrown
Students: 13 GEO Staff: AP / KF
Friday, 19th March 8:45am to 3:20pm
Wellington  
Saturday 20th
Rugby 7's Condors (TBC)
Saturday, 20th March
 
Sunday 21st
CSW Orienteering starts
Sunday, 21st March
 
MTB Champs
Sunday, 21st March
 
Monday 22nd
NZSS Rowing Champs (Maadi Cup)
No staff
Monday, 22nd to Friday, 26th March
Cambridge  
Tuesday 23rd
Debating - Prem B Team
Tuesday, 23rd March 3:20pm to 5:00pm
 
Phone Free Day
Tuesday, 23rd March 8:45am to 3:20pm
 
Wednesday 24th
Boys&Girls T20 Cricket Tournament
Wednesday, 24th March
 
Homework Club
Wednesday, 24th March 3:30pm to 4:30pm
Library  
Kapa Haka
Wednesday, 24th March 4:30pm to 6:30pm
PAC  
Māori Achieve Programme
Wednesday, 24th March 3:30pm to 4:30pm
Atawhai  
Year 12 assembly
Wednesday, 24th March 8:45am to 9:00am
PAC  
Phone Free Day
Wednesday, 24th March 8:45am to 3:20pm
 
Thursday 25th
12/13 Sports Studies Bush walk
Students: 12/13 Sports Studies Staff: EM, TB
Thursday, 25th March 8:45am to 3:20pm
 
Big Sister Programme
Thursday, 25th March 3:30pm to 4:30pm
Library  
Debating - Senior Certificate Team
Staff: JK
Thursday, 25th March 3:20pm to 5:00pm
 
Girls T20 Cricket Tournament
Thursday, 25th March
 
Poly Group
Thursday, 25th March 4:30pm to 6:30pm
PAC  
Year 11 assembly
Thursday, 25th March 8:45am to 9:00am
PAC  
Phone Free Day
Thursday, 25th March 8:45am to 3:20pm
 
Friday 26th
Girls T20 Cricket Tournament
Friday, 26th March
 
Monday 29th
Year 10 Speech competition
See SB Staff involved: BD, AD, AK, SE, RT
Monday, 29th March 9:00am to 11:00am
PAC  
Year 13 Assembly
Monday, 29th March 8:45am to 9:00am
 
Week B
Monday, 29th March
 
Tuesday 30th
11OED Trail Run
Class: 11OED Staff:NO
Tuesday, 30th March 1:30pm to 3:20pm
 
13 Bio Zoo Trip - Data Collection Day
Students: 13 Bio Staff: DH, MC, TN (all day)
Tuesday, 30th March 9:30am to 3:00pm
 
CSW Golf Philips Cup
Tuesday, 30th March
 
Drama Assessment Evening
Year 11-13
Tuesday, 30th March 6:00pm to 8:00pm
PAC  
Regional Athletics Event
Staff: HJ
Tuesday, 30th March 8:30am to 3:20pm
Newtown Park  
Phone Free Day
Tuesday, 30th March 8:45am to 3:20pm
 
Wednesday 31st
Board of Trustees meeting
Wednesday, 31st March 7:00pm to 9:00pm
SHC Library  
Homework Club
Wednesday, 31st March 3:30pm to 4:30pm
Library  
Kapa Haka
Wednesday, 31st March 4:30pm to 6:30pm
PAC  
Māori Achieve Programme
Wednesday, 31st March 3:30pm to 4:30pm
Atawhai  
Year 9 assembly
Wednesday, 31st March 8:45am to 9:00am
PAC  
Phone Free Day
Wednesday, 31st March 8:45am to 3:20pm
 

April

Thursday 1st
13BIO Zoo Trip (optional / Extra data collection day)
Students: 13 Bio Staff:DH
Thursday, 1st April 9:30am to 3:20pm
 
Poly Group
Thursday, 1st April 4:30pm to 6:30pm
PAC  
Year 10 Assembly
Thursday, 1st April 8:45am to 9:00am
PAC  
Phone Free Day
Thursday, 1st April 8:45am to 3:20pm
 
Tuesday 6th
Debating - Junior Prem team
Staff: BD
Tuesday, 6th April 3:20pm to 5:00pm
 
Wednesday 7th
Homework Club
Wednesday, 7th April 3:30pm to 4:30pm
Library  
Kapa Haka
Wednesday, 7th April 4:30pm to 6:30pm
PAC  
Māori Achieve Programme
Wednesday, 7th April 3:30pm to 4:30pm
Atawhai  
Year 12 assembly
Wednesday, 7th April 8:45am to 9:00am
PAC  
Phone Free Day
Wednesday, 7th April 8:45am to 3:20pm
 
Thursday 8th
Big Sister Programme
Thursday, 8th April 3:30pm to 4:30pm
Library  
Poly Group
Thursday, 8th April 4:30pm to 6:30pm
PAC  
Year 11 assembly
Thursday, 8th April 8:45am to 9:00am
PAC  
Phone Free Day
Thursday, 8th April 8:45am to 3:20pm
 
Saturday 10th
Relay 4 Life
Saturday, 10th April