Events

Events - Sacred Heart College

Filter Events:

December October

November 2020

SMTWTFS
1
NO EOTC WEEK- SENIOR
2
NO EOTC WEEK- SENIOR
Theme: Take Notice
Week B
3
NO EOTC WEEK- SENIOR
Jnr 3x3 Basketball Tournament
Junior Touch starts
Shift Skateboarding Year 9 and 10
4
NO EOTC WEEK- SENIOR
Phone Free Wednesday
Whole School Celebration Assembly
Māori Achieve
Sports Academy Fitness
Study and Homework Group (AT)
5
NO EOTC WEEK- SENIOR
Big Sister
Quick Rip Jnr Tournament
6
NO EOTC WEEK- SENIOR
CSW Jnr Volleyball Tournament
CSW Senior Volleyball Finals
Last Senior Weekly Reports
Year 10 assembly
7
CSW Jnr Volleyball Tournament
8
CSW Sports Awards Dinner
9
Theme: Give
week A
Singing Practice Seniors
Year 13 assembly
10
Shift Skateboarding Year 9 and 10
year 13 Leavers' Fun Day
11
Phone Free Wednesday
Year 11 and 12 Liturgy
Year 13 Mass
CSW Junior Golf Tournament
Māori Achieve
Study and Homework Group (AT)
Year 9 Assembly
12
Senior Prize Giving
CSW Junior Touch Tournament
Leavers' Breakfast Yr 13
Music/ Welcomers' Practice
Prize Gving practice Yr 11-13
Prize Winners Practice
13
Senior Study Leave starts
Silver Training Day
Year 8 testing
14
Bronze Qualifying expedition
15
Bronze Qualifying expedition
Mountain Biking
16
Theme: Keep Learning/ Be Active
Week B
NCEA Exams start
Year 8 Testing
Zealandia Trip (9CD & 9SC)
17
Teacher Only Day
18
CSW Junior Tennis Champs
Teacher Only Day
19
Junior Water Polo Finals
Year 10 Exams
Zealandia Trip (9EM & 9HJ)
20
Year 10 Exams
CSW Junior Softball Tournament
NO Weekly reports
Year 10 assembly
Zealandia Trip (9JK & 9DY)
23
Theme: Take Notice
Library Closed for Stocktake
Year 10 Exams
week A
24
Library Closed for Stocktake
CSW Jnr Bowls Tournament
Shift Skateboarding Year 9 and 10
25
Library Closed for Stocktake
Phone Free Wednesday
Board of Trustees Meeting
Itinerant Music Concert
Māori Achieve
Sports Academy (HJ)
Year 9 Assembly
26
Library Closed for Stocktake
27
Library Closed for Stocktake
Last Junior Weekly Reports
30
Week B
Year 10 Camp
Theme: Keep Learning/ Be Active
 

October

Monday 12th
NO EOTC WEEK- SENIOR
Monday, 12th October to Friday, 6th November
 

November

Monday 2nd
Theme: Take Notice
Monday, 2nd November
 
Week B
Monday, 2nd November
 
Tuesday 3rd
Jnr 3x3 Basketball Tournament
Tuesday, 3rd November
 
Junior Touch starts
Tuesday, 3rd November
 
Shift Skateboarding Year 9 and 10
Tuesday, 3rd November 12:50pm to 1:40pm
 
Wednesday 4th
Phone Free Wednesday
Wednesday, 4th November
 
Whole School Celebration Assembly
includes House Shield etc
Wednesday, 4th November 9:45am to 11:00am
 
Māori Achieve
Wednesday, 4th November 3:30pm to 4:30pm
 
Sports Academy Fitness
Wednesday, 4th November 1:30pm
 
Study and Homework Group (AT)
Wednesday, 4th November 3:30pm to 4:30pm
 
Thursday 5th
Big Sister
Thursday, 5th November 3:30pm to 4:30pm
 
Quick Rip Jnr Tournament
Thursday, 5th November
 
Friday 6th
CSW Jnr Volleyball Tournament
Friday, 6th November
 
CSW Senior Volleyball Finals
Friday, 6th November
 
Last Senior Weekly Reports
Friday, 6th November 3:30pm
 
Year 10 assembly
Friday, 6th November 10:45am to 11:00am
 
Saturday 7th
CSW Jnr Volleyball Tournament
Saturday, 7th November
 
Sunday 8th
CSW Sports Awards Dinner
Sunday, 8th November
 
Monday 9th
Theme: Give
Monday, 9th November
 
week A
Monday, 9th November
 
Singing Practice Seniors
Monday, 9th November 2:20pm to 3:20pm
 
Year 13 assembly
Monday, 9th November 10:45am to 11:00am
 
Tuesday 10th
Shift Skateboarding Year 9 and 10
Tuesday, 10th November 12:50pm to 1:40pm
 
year 13 Leavers' Fun Day
Tuesday, 10th November 8:45am to 2:35pm
 
Wednesday 11th
Phone Free Wednesday
Wednesday, 11th November
 
Year 11 and 12 Liturgy
Year 11 and 12 students go home after this.
Wednesday, 11th November 10:00am to 11:30am
Ss peters and pauls  
Year 13 Mass
Wednesday, 11th November 2:00pm to 3:00pm
 
CSW Junior Golf Tournament
Wednesday, 11th November
 
Māori Achieve
Wednesday, 11th November 3:30pm to 4:30pm
 
Study and Homework Group (AT)
Wednesday, 11th November 3:30pm to 4:30pm
 
Year 9 Assembly
Wednesday, 11th November 10:45am to 11:00am
 
Thursday 12th
Senior Prize Giving
Thursday, 12th November 7:00pm to 9:00pm
 
CSW Junior Touch Tournament
Thursday, 12th November
 
Leavers' Breakfast Yr 13
Thursday, 12th November 8:45am to 9:45am
 
Music/ Welcomers' Practice
Thursday, 12th November 12:30pm to 1:30pm
 
Prize Gving practice Yr 11-13
Thursday, 12th November 9:45am to 11:00am
 
Prize Winners Practice
Thursday, 12th November 11:30am to 12:30pm
 
Friday 13th
Senior Study Leave starts
Friday, 13th November 8:45am
 
Silver Training Day
Friday, 13th November 8:45am to 3:20pm
School  
Year 8 testing
non-catholic feeder schools
Friday, 13th November 9:00am to 12:15pm
E17, E18, E19,E20  
Saturday 14th
Bronze Qualifying expedition
Saturday, 14th to Sunday, 15th November 10:00am to 1:00pm
 
Sunday 15th
Mountain Biking
Sunday, 15th November
Belmont  
Monday 16th
Theme: Keep Learning/ Be Active
Monday, 16th November
 
Week B
Monday, 16th November
 
NCEA Exams start
Monday, 16th November
 
Year 8 Testing
catholic feeder schools
Monday, 16th November 9:00am to 12:15pm
E17,E18,E19,E20  
Zealandia Trip (9CD & 9SC)
Period 1 - 3 Class: 9CD 7 9SC Staff: SL & MI
Monday, 16th November 8:45am to 12:30pm
Wellington Zoo  
Tuesday 17th
Teacher Only Day
Tuesday, 17th November
 
Wednesday 18th
CSW Junior Tennis Champs
Wednesday, 18th November
 
Teacher Only Day
Wednesday, 18th November
 
Thursday 19th
Junior Water Polo Finals
Thursday, 19th November
 
Year 10 Exams
Thursday, 19th to Friday, 20th November
 
Zealandia Trip (9EM & 9HJ)
(p1 - 3) Staff: KB & DH Class: 9HJ & 9EM
Thursday, 19th November 8:45am to 12:30pm
Wellington Zoo  
Friday 20th
CSW Junior Softball Tournament
Friday, 20th November
 
NO Weekly reports
Friday, 20th November 3:30pm
 
Year 10 assembly
Friday, 20th November 10:45am to 11:00am
 
Zealandia Trip (9JK & 9DY)
Time: p1 - p3 Classes: 9JK & 9DY Staff: DB & TN
Friday, 20th November 8:45am to 12:30pm
Wellington Zoo  
Monday 23rd
Theme: Take Notice
Monday, 23rd November
 
Library Closed for Stocktake
Monday, 23rd to Friday, 27th November 8:00am to 4:00pm
 
Year 10 Exams
Monday, 23rd November
 
week A
Monday, 23rd November
 
Tuesday 24th
CSW Jnr Bowls Tournament
Tuesday, 24th November
 
Shift Skateboarding Year 9 and 10
Tuesday, 24th November 12:50pm to 1:40pm
 
Wednesday 25th
Phone Free Wednesday
Wednesday, 25th November
 
Board of Trustees Meeting
Wednesday, 25th November 7:00pm to 8:30pm
Library  
Itinerant Music Concert
Wednesday, 25th November 6:00pm to 7:00pm
PAC  
Māori Achieve
Wednesday, 25th November 3:30pm to 4:30pm
 
Sports Academy (HJ)
Wednesday, 25th November 8:45am to 3:20pm
 
Year 9 Assembly
Wednesday, 25th November 10:45am to 11:00am
 
Friday 27th
Last Junior Weekly Reports
Friday, 27th November 3:30pm
 
Monday 30th
Week B
Monday, 30th November
 
Year 10 Camp
Monday, 30th November to Wednesday, 2nd December
 
Theme: Keep Learning/ Be Active
Monday, 30th November
 

December

Tuesday 1st
Year 9 DoE/ Marae
Tues: Marae:, Classes: 9HJ, 9CD and 9JK at Marae Staff – TF, KB, CF, CJ, CD, JK, PD, MT Duke of Ed: Classes: 9DY, 9SC and 9E Staff: Wed: Marae Students: 9DY, 9SC and 9EM Staff: TF, KB, CF, SC, RH, JS, LE, zBC Duke of Ed: Students: 9HJ, 9CD and 9JK Staff:
Tuesday, 1st to Wednesday, 2nd December
 
Wednesday 2nd
Phone Free Wednesday
Wednesday, 2nd December
 
Friday 4th
NZSS Athletics Champs
Friday, 4th to Sunday, 6th December
Tauranga  
Year 9 Performance Day
P1 & P2: Speech Comp Drama / RE Lesson 3 Students: year 9 Staff: P1&2 - AB, AD, BD, BM, CD, JK, P3: JS SC TF AK LP
Friday, 4th December 8:45am to 3:20pm
Gym  
Monday 7th
week A
Monday, 7th December
 
Tuesday 8th
Junior End of Year Mass
Tuesday, 8th December 9:15am to 10:15am
PAC  
Junior Prize Giving
Tuesday, 8th December 11:00am to 12:30pm
 
Gold qualifying expedition
Tuesday, 8th to Friday, 11th December 8:45am to 7:00pm
Tongararo  
Wednesday 9th
NCEA exams finish
Wednesday, 9th December
 
Thursday 10th
YCL
Thursday, 10th to Monday, 14th December 10:00am to 3:00pm
 

January

Monday 25th
Wellington Anniversary
Monday, 25th January
 

February

Monday 1st
Powhiri for year 9 and new students/ staff
Monday, 1st February 9:00am to 10:00am
 
Week A
Monday, 1st February
 
Year 9 and Year 13 Peer Supporters/ leaders
with peer supporters and leaders
Monday, 1st February 8:45am to 3:20pm
 
Tuesday 2nd
Year 9 RST day and Year 13 Peer Supporters/ Leaders
Tuesday, 2nd February 8:45am to 3:20pm
 
Wednesday 3rd
Korero a Whanau Yr9-13
Kaiarahi- parent and student conferences 15 minutes
Wednesday, 3rd February 9:00am to 1:00pm
 
Thursday 4th
Korero a Whanau Yr9-13
Kaiarahi- parent and student conferences 15 minutes
Thursday, 4th February 1:00pm to 5:00pm
 
Friday 5th
Whole School in
Friday, 5th February 8:45am
 
timetable from period 3
Friday, 5th February 11:30am to 3:20pm
 
Whole School Assembly
Friday, 5th February 9:45am to 11:00am